Pablo Auldadell – Paradise Lost (Pegasus Books)
Emil Ferris – My Favorite Thing is Monsters (Fantagraphics)
Manuele Fior – The Interview (Fantagraphics)
Karen Katz – The Academic Hour (Secret Acres)
Barbara Yelin – Irmina (Self Made Hero)
Outstanding Anthology
ALPHABET: The LGBTQAIU Creators from Prism Comics – edited by Jon Macy and Tara Madison Avery (Stacked Deck Press)
Comic Book Slumber Party’s Deep Space Canine – edited by Hanhah K. Chapman (Avery Hill)
ELEMENTS: Fire – An Anthology by Creators of Color – edited by Taneka Stotts (Beyond Press)
POWER & MAGIC: The Queer Witch Comics Anthology – edited by Joamette Gil (P&M Press)
Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists – edited by Javier Olivares & Santiago Garcia (Fantagraphics)
Outstanding Collection
Boundless – Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)
The Complete Neat Stuff – Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics)
Hip Hop Family Tree, Vol. 2 – Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
Johnny Wander: Our Cats Are More Famous Than Us – Ananth Hirsh, Yuko Ota (Oni Press)
Time Clock – Leslie Stein (Fantagraphics)
Outstanding Graphic Novel
Band for Life – Anya Davidson (Fantagraphics)
Eartha – Cathy Malkasian (Fantagraphics)
March: Book 3 – John Lewis, Nate Powell, Andrew Aydin (Top Shelf)
My Favorite Thing is Monsters – Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
Tetris – Box Brown (First Second)
Outstanding Story
Diana’s Electric Tongue – Carolyn Nowak (self published)
March: Book 3 – John Lewis, Nate Powell, Andrew Aydin (Top Shelf)
My Favorite Thing is Monsters – Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
“Small Enough” from Diary Comics – Dustin Harbin (Koyama Press)
“Too Hot to Be Cool” from Elements– Maddie Gonzales – (Beyond Press)
Promising New Talent
Kelly Bastow – Year Long Summer (self published)
Margot Ferrick – Yours (2D Cloud)
Aud Koch – “Run” from the Oath Anthology (Mary’s Monster)
Isabella Rotman – Long Black Veil (self-published)
Bianca Xunise – Say Her Name (self-published)
Outstanding Series
Chester 5000 – Jess Fink (self-published)
Crickets – Sammy Harkham (self-published)
Frontier – edited by Ryan Sands (Youth in Decline)
Maleficium – Sabin Cauldron (self-published)
The Old Woman – Rebecca Mock (self-published)
Outstanding Comic
Canopy – Karine Bernadou (Retrofit/Big Planet)
Libby’s Dad – Eleanor Davis (Retrofit/Big Planet)
Public Relations #10 – Matthew Sturges, Dave Justus, Steve Rolston, Annie Wu (1First Comics)
Sunburning – Keiler Roberts (Koyama Press)
Your Black Friend – Ben Passmore (Silver Sprocket)
Outstanding Minicomic
The Man Who Came Down the Attic Stairs – Celine Loup
Our Tale of Woe – Keren Katz & Geffen Refaeli
Reverse Flaneur – M. Sabine Rear
Same Place Same Time – Ann Xu
Tender Hearted – Hazel Newlevant
Outstanding Online Comic
Disability in the Age of Trump – Amanda Scurti: https://thenib.com/disability-in-the-age-of-trump
The Meek – Der-Shing Helmer: http://www.meekcomic.com
Normal Person/Maine Vacation – Lauren Weinstein: https://www.villagevoice.com/2017/01/25/cartoon-normel-person-16/ and http://muthamagazine.com/2016/08/lauren-weinsteins-perfect-maine-vacation-a-comic-about-what-we-remember/
That’s Not Who We Are – Mike Dawson: https://thenib.com/that-s-not-who-we-are
Woman World – Aminder Dhaliwal: https://womanworld.tumblr.com